AddThis Social Bookmark Button

Common Flameback Woodpecker

(c) Photo by Forest Ang

Common Name : Common Flameback Woodpecker (Common Goldenback)
Scientific Name : Dinopium javanense
Size : 30 cm
Found : Air Itam Dalam, Butterworth

Common Flameback Woodpeckers are quite common in this wetland park. Air Itam Dalam is situated near Sungai Dua town in Butterworth, mainland Penang.

The second photo is the female Common Flameback. The second photo was shot on a different day. She was alone. She searched for food quitely unlike the previous encounter when both were very noise.

Google
 
Web www.forestexplorers.com

Copyright (c) 2003-2007, www.forestexplorers.com   All Rights Reserved.
Home | Birding | Trails | Nature Cures | Survival Food | Gallery | Penang | Helplines | World of Scam | Motivation |
All photographs by Forest Ang unless mentioned.
No images or text may be used without written permission by author.
Terms of Use   Disclaimer