AddThis Social Bookmark Button

Oriental Darter

(c) Photo by Forest Ang

Common Name : Oriental Darter also known as Indian Darter
Scientific Name : Anhinga melanogaster
Size : 91 cm
Found : Route to Maliau Basin, Sabah

Massive highway construction towards Maliau Basin from Tawau caused many pockets of water clogged ponds. There were many of these ponds created by the highway. All the Oriental Darters we saw were loner. Each pond had only a darter.
One of the pond had a darter swimming with its head above the water. This is a typical characteristic of a darter.

Google
 
Web www.forestexplorers.com

Copyright (c) 2003-2007, www.forestexplorers.com   All Rights Reserved.
Home | Birding | Trails | Nature Cures | Survival Food | Gallery | Penang | Helplines | World of Scam | Motivation |
All photographs by Forest Ang unless mentioned.
No images or text may be used without written permission by author.
Terms of Use   Disclaimer